Tailstrike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N991JT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352221

Date:Saturday 2 March 2024
Time:18:22 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N991JT
MSN: 7994
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL) -   Saint Lucia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61681, an Airbus A321-231, suffered a tailstrike during a go-around from an attempted landing on runway 10 at UVF.
The aircraft circled the airport and landed safely eleven minutes later.
The aircraft was grounded.

METAR:

Weather about the incident time (1822Z):
TLPL 021700Z 08019KT 9999 SCT030 30/22 Q1015 NOSIG
TLPL 021800Z 07019KT 9999 BKN027 29/21 Q1014 NOSIG
TLPL 021900Z 08018KT 9999 SCT024 29/22 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n991jt#34358bbd
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N991JT/history/20240302/1410Z/KJFK/TLPL

Images: