Incident Boeing 737-924 (WL) N31412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352239

Date:Monday 4 March 2024
Time:18:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N31412
MSN: 30129/1112
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:E of Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Destination airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida International Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA1118, a Boeing 737-924, suffered engine surges from the no.1 engine while climbing after takeoff from Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH). The flight returned to IAH for a safe landing, 33 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n31412#343d2528

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 April 2019 N31412 United Airlines 0 Fort Myers, FL non

Media: