Accident Cessna 172D N2598U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35225

Date:Monday 26 February 1996
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D
Owner/operator:Joseph M. Byrne
Registration: N2598U
MSN: 172050198
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Julian, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The noninstrument rated pilot departed VFR. Instrument meteorological conditions were forecasted over the mountainous area near the destination airport. The pilot did not contact any FAA air traffic or FSS along the route of flight. The forecasted winds aloft show that the pilot would encounter between 40 and 50 knots headwind. Two AIRMETS for the accident area were issued by the National Weather Service. One AIRMET shows that the mountain ranges would be obscured with low clouds and fog; the other AIRMET reported moderate turbulence in the area. Radar data showed an airplane proceeding along the pilot's estimated route of flight. The last target was observed about 10 miles west of the crash site. The airplane crashed in a near vertical nose and right wing down attitude while in a right turn spin.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin. The pilot's inadequate preflight/preparation, low clouds, fog, and mountain obscuration were factors in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96FA121

Location