Accident Cessna 182S N374TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352250

Date:Thursday 30 December 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N374TC
MSN: 18280374
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:904 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kennewick, Washington -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SMF)
Destination airport:(S98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was informed of icing conditions prior to entering the clouds. Although the aircraft is prohibited from flight into known icing conditions, the pilot elected to continue the flight into the icing conditions and land at his planned destination. Once the aircraft entered the clouds, it immediately began picking up ice, ultimately preventing it from attaining any significant climb rate and necessitating a nearly full-power approach at an airspeed 30 to 40 knots faster than the airplane's normal flaps-up landing speed. The pilot performed an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to an airport 5 miles from his destination, and after breaking out under the clouds, canceled instrument flight rules (IFR) and proceeded under visual flight rules (VFR) to the destination airport (whose runway is approximately 3,100 feet shorter than the runway to which the ILS approach is made.) The pilot reported that about 30-50 feet above ground level on final approach, he reduced power and extended flaps from 10 degrees to 20 degrees (the 'Inadvertent Icing Encounter' emergency procedure in the pilot's operating handbook specifies that wing flaps be left retracted.) The aircraft's speed immediately dropped, as did the left wing. The aircraft descended and the airplane landed hard, bouncing once before settling to the runway surface. The pilot reported that after he taxied to the ramp and inspected the airplane, he noted about 1/2 inch of ice on all flight surfaces.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to continue flight into known icing conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed on final approach, resulting in a hard landing. Factors included: icing conditions; the pilot's improper decision to continue to his planned destination from an ILS low approach rather than to execute the straight-in ILS approach to a full stop on a more suitable runway for his flight situation; and the pilot's failure to follow proper pilot's operating handbook procedures for an inadvertent icing encounter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA034

Location