Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180 N2116W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352254

Date:Wednesday 29 December 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2116W
MSN: M-1481
Total airframe hrs:2541 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leesburg, VA (KJYO)
Destination airport:(KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 5,700 foot long, 100 foot wide, asphalt runway, the airplane began to 'porpoise strongly.' The pilot said he tried to stabilize the airplane's attitude and maintain directional control with the power at idle; however, the airplane's nose wheel collapsed and the propeller contacted the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane. The pilot purchased the airplane about 1 month prior to the accident, and he reported 14 hours of total flight experience in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate remedial action to recover the airplane from porpoising during the landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA060