Accident Cessna 172L N172GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352255

Date:Monday 27 December 1999
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Southernaire Carrier, Inc.
Registration: N172GT
MSN: 17259831
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:2139 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, Louisiana (KNEW) -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (KNEW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 172L airplane, N172GT, was substantially damaged when it collided with a seawall and hangar during engine start at the Lakefront Airport, near New Orleans, Louisiana
When the pilot attempted to start the airplane's engine, the starter's bendix drive gear did not engage the starter ring gear. The pilot stated that he turned off the ignition, took out the key and put it in his pocket, pulled the throttle to the idle position, set the parking brake and got out of the airplane. He chocked the airplane and then slowly rotated the propeller until he felt one piston 'move to top center.' He then got back in the airplane and attempted another start; however, the starter's bendix drive gear still did not engage the starter ring gear. Once again he turned off the ignition, took out the key and put it in his pocket, pulled the throttle to the idle position, and got out of the airplane. As he manually rotated the propeller, the engine started.
The airplane jumped the chocks, began traveling forward unoccupied and impacted a sea wall and hangar. The pilot stated that he thought that the mixture was off. During an examination of the starter system, an intermittent short was found in the starter switch, which allowed the magnetos to remain ungrounded or 'hot' with the switch in the 'off' position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent starting of the engine. Factors were the pilot's failure to set the mixture control to the off position, and the intermittent short in the starter switch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA055

Location