Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150H N7290S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352256

Date:Monday 27 December 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Sky Park Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N7290S
MSN: 15067990
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4202 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sinton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(T69)
Destination airport:(T69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the pre-flight inspection, the pilot visually noted each wing fuel tank was 1/2 full and the fuel quantity gauges indicated 3/4 full. The pilot flew to an airport 27 nautical miles away, and performed one touch-and-go landing. During the return flight, the pilot observed that the right fuel tank quantity gauge indicated 1/4 full and the left fuel tank quantity gauge indicated 3/4 full. Upon arrival, the pilot performed a touch-and-go landing on runway 32, and during the takeoff, climbing through 300 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot initiated a forced landing, and attempted a 180 degree turn toward the airport. Subsequently, the airplane touched down, went over a gravel road and stopped in a ditch, 750 feet short of the approach end of runway 14. The operator drained the remaining fuel out of both fuel tank sump drains, for a total of 1 3/4 gallons of fuel. The unusable fuel quantity of this make and model airplane is 3.5 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane, which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA054

Location