Accident Beechcraft 65-80 Queen Air N184R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352261

Date:Sunday 26 December 1999
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65-80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N184R
MSN: DL-54
Total airframe hrs:3451 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Williams Gateway Airport, AZ (KIWA)
Destination airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following completion of an annual inspection, the pilot took off for a local area flight. The pilot performed one takeoff and landing. Then, during the landing gear retraction process on the next takeoff, the pilot observed a cockpit indication that the left main landing gear did not normally retract. No "up lock" light illuminated. In an effort at remedying the situation, the landing gear circuit breaker was pulled. Then, the hand pump was utilized to manually extend the gear. Following this effort, only two green landing gear position lights illuminated. The pilot stated he informed the control tower that he would be landing with an unsafe gear indication. After landing and rolling between 80 and 100 feet, the left main gear collapsed. As the airplane slid to a stop it veered into a taxi light and onto the dirt clearway. An FAA inspector examined the airplane and found the left gear's actuator shaft was broken in half, and the knuckle attachment bolts had been "pulled out" of the structure. No evidence of any preexisting defect or malfunction in the gear assembly was observed. The noted evidence was consistent with the airplane having been subjected to a hard landing. However, the date(s) for the occurrence could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The collapse of a main landing gear due to damage from a hard landing at an undetermined time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA064

Location