Accident Cessna 210 N7493E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352263

Date:Saturday 25 December 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7493E
MSN: 57193
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Lyon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Lyon, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when the nose gear collapsed while taxiing after a forced landing was performed. The pilot stated that '... he had taken off from private runway at a neighbor's house near [his] home. [The pilot] said while flying he experienced mechanical problems related to the throttle, which caused him to land in the field. [The pilot] said he landed without incident but while taxing the front wheel collapsed in the rough terrain.' The pilot's written statement stated, 'I ... was trying to taxi on 36 - 18 on a private grass strip. I was working on trying to get the engine to clear up, by applying full power, with full flaps to put a load on the motor. half way down the runway I pull back on the throttle to turn around, and the throttle breaks. I panic I crow hop 50 feet. I turn off engine land across the road and taxi ahead and hit a farmers plowed pharo, resulting in breaking the nose wheel off.' Witnesses observed the airplane take off and descent into a nursery.

Probable Cause: the failure of the throttle and the unsuitable terrain encountered by the pilot in the taxi area. Factors were the collapsed nose gear and the rough terrain,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA056

Location