Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N2012D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352265

Date:Friday 24 December 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Albatross Air, Inc.
Registration: N2012D
MSN: D3362
Total airframe hrs:4850 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mokane, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery City, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after the engine quit he scanned the gauges. The left fuel tank indicated 1/4 tank of fuel. The pilot reported that the left fuel tank was selected, but he did not change the fuel selector to the right fuel tank when he tried to perform an engine re-start. The pilot executed a forced landing in a field, but the landing gear collapsed after it 'bounced over a little drainage ditch' during landing rollout.
The pilot inspected the left wing tank for fuel. He reported he, 'couldn't see gas in the tank,' and that the left tank was 'pretty empty.' He checked the right tank and estimated there was 3 to 4 gallons of fuel in the right tank. The right fuel gauge indicated 1/4 tank.
The pilot reported he had fueled the airplane with approximately one hour of fuel in each tank, and he had flown for approximately one hour when the engine quit. The airplane's flight manual lists '(1) Select other fuel tank (check to feel detent)' as a step in the emergency procedures for loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's failure to make accurate fuel consumption calculations and the pilot's improper emergency procedures for engine re-start. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA055

Location