Accident Cessna 210 N6561X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352268

Date:Tuesday 21 December 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Lonesome Dove Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6561X
MSN: 57561
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:3967 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach, the airplane struck trees and terrain following a total loss of engine power. The local maintenance test flight was performed following the annual inspection with an overhaul of the engine cylinders. During a post-accident engine ground run at maximum power, no anomalies were found that would have precluded in-flight operation of the engine. Continuity was confirmed at all ignition switch positions. The fuel selector valve was selected on the right tank. When air pressure was applied to the right fuel line at the right wing root, a stream of blue colored fuel was observed as it was ejected from the engine pump inlet line. Both auxiliary tank transfer pumps activated when electrical power was applied. No open discrepancies were found in the maintenance records.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA051

Location