Accident Beechcraft D35 Bonanza N2988B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35227

Date:Friday 27 August 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Ferdig, Michael E.
Registration: N2988B
MSN: D3626
Total airframe hrs:8313 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alpine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A DIRT STRIP WITH A CROSSWIND. THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED LATERALLY OFF THE STRIP IN AN OPEN AREA. THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF PATH WAS OBSTRUCTED BY A TREE. THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED THE AIRPLANE AND ONE WING DROPPED AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST UPRIGHT AND WAS DESTROYED BY A POST-CRASH FIRE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTION CONTROL DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB WHICH PLACED AN OBSTRUCTION IN THE AIRPLANE'S TAKEOFF FLIGHT PATH AND A SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE EXISTING CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA335
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA335