Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N912JR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352291

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912JR
MSN: 172S8200
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (KSGR) -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houston-West Houston Airport, TX (IWS/KIWS)
Destination airport:Sugar Land Regional Airport, TX (KSGR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was cleared to land on runway 17. The pilot added that he trimmed the airplane for 60-62 knots and touched down on the runway. Upon landing, the airplane started to shimmy and vibrate. The pilot stated that the airplane then veered to the left. He added that he tried to control the airplane to no avail, and the airplane departed the runway, crossed a taxiway, impacted a taxiway light and a ditch, coming to rest upright.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA050

Location