Accident Cessna 172F N8250U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352300

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Pro Aircraft
Registration: N8250U
MSN: 17252150
Total airframe hrs:4185 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth-Hicks Airfield, TX (T67) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth-Hicks Airfield, TX (T67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing a touch-and-go landing, the solo student pilot allowed the airplane to touch down nose wheel first, and the airplane porpoised. Subsequently, the airplane bounced a second time, departed the runway, struck the right wing against the ground, and spun around before coming to rest against bushes. The student pilot was endorsed for the solo flight. He had a total flight time of 59.5 hours, of which 42.5 hours were in the accident make and model of aircraft.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which resulted in a porpoise.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA049

Location