Accident Cessna 152 N95775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352301

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Profile Aviation Center Inc.
Registration: N95775
MSN: 15285966
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6363 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hickory, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hickory, NC (E40)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a soft field takeoff to a student pilot from an unfamiliar airport, which he had not conducted training from in the past. On takeoff roll the airplane collided with a bump and the airplane veered to the left. The CFI decided there was insufficient runway remaining to abort the takeoff. The airplane became airborne, the left wing collided with bushes, the CFI decreased power, the airplane rotated to the left, and collided with terrain.

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructor (CFI) failure to maintain directional control on rough terrain on takeoff. This resulted in the airplane veering to the left, colliding with bushes after the airplane became airborne, and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the CFI's improper decision to conduct training from an unfamiliar airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA054

Location