Accident Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II N1452L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352302

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23 Musketeer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1452L
MSN: M-847
Total airframe hrs:2406 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacksburg-Virginia Tech Airport, VA (BCB/KBCB) -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dublin, VA (KPSK)
Destination airport:Blacksburg-Virginia Tech Airport, VA (BCB/KBCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane touched down hard, and began to bounce. After the third bounce, the nose gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot in command's failure to recover from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA059

Location