Accident Cessna 172A N34261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352303

Date:Saturday 18 December 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N34261
MSN: 0622
Total airframe hrs:3732 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shoshone, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mohave, CA (KMHV)
Destination airport:(L61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he overflew the runway to try and determine the wind direction and speed before he attempted to land. He said that the windsock was in tatters and he was unable to determine the wind volume, but that it was right down the runway. He set up for a short field landing using 40 degrees of flaps. The pilot said that as he flared for landing a microburst lifted the right wing and he was unable to regain directional control of the airplane before it exited the runway and struck a bush. A local police officer that interviewed the pilot said that the pilot told him that he asked his passenger to raise the flaps while he powered up the engine while they were in the air, trying to regain control of the airplane. The officer said that when he arrived shortly after the accident, the 'wind was very strong and the windsock was horizontal to the ground.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing strong and gusting wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA053

Location