Accident Cessna 172N N738UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352306

Date:Friday 17 December 1999
Time:11:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738UA
MSN: 17270237
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Concord-Buchanan Field, CA (CCR/KCCR)
Destination airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 40,000-hour airline transport rated pilot attempted to takeoff with the control gust lock installed. He stated to an FAA inspector on-scene that he had forgot to remove the gust lock. He also reported to his insurance company that he failed to remove the control lock well into the takeoff roll. He stated that he reduced the throttle and went over the airport fence and landed on a road. The pilot filed a partial Aircraft Accident Report without a statement.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to use a checklist and remove the control gust lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA054

Location