Accident Cessna 150B N7339X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352308

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1999
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7339X
MSN: 15059439
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:9454 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, NE -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Omaha Airport (3NO), NE
Destination airport:North Omaha Airport (3NO), NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure after departure. The certified flight instructor (CFI) executed a forced landing on a road where the aircraft wing contacted a semi-truck. A postaccident examination revealed no preexisting anomalies with respect to the aircraft or aircraft systems. The CFI reported no mechanical malfunction. A weather report stated a temperature of 32 degrees F., and a dewpoint of 28 degrees F. According to the carburetor icing chart by Transport Canada, the temperature and dewpoint at the time of the accident fall within the range of serious icing potential. FAA AC 20-113 states, 'When the relative humidity is above 50 percent and the temperature is below 70 degrees F., apply carburetor heat briefly immediately before takeoff, particularly with float type carburetors, to remove any ice which may have been accumulated during taxi and runup.'

Probable Cause: The pilots failure to use carburetor heat during takeoff in weather conducive for serious carburetor ice. Factors were the weather that was conducive for carburetor icing and the presence of the truck that the aircraft impacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA046