Hard landing Accident Mooney M20J N5766K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35231

Date:Thursday 21 November 1996
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Robert Edward Absey
Registration: N5766K
MSN: 24-1626
Total airframe hrs:1453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scottsdale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Destination airport:(KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After a straight-in approach, the aircraft landed hard, bounced, banked sharply and veered off the runway. As the engine accelerated and the aircraft began to level off, the aircraft settled, touching down momentarily in a dirt area next to the runway. The aircraft then became airborne and clipped the tail of a parked single engine aircraft and continued until it struck the side of a parked corporate jet. The pilot did not report having monitored the ATIS frequency, nor had the tower operator advised him that the VASI lights were inoperative. The pilot's logbook revealed no entries for the last 2 years; however, associates and family members familiar with the pilot reported that he flew regularly, sometimes on a daily basis. The pilot's recent night experience was not determined.

Probable Cause: the pilot misjudged the landing flare and failed to maintain directional control after a hard bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX97FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX97FA050

Location