Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3719T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352310

Date:Sunday 5 December 1999
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3719T
MSN: F-110
Total airframe hrs:1023 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was attempting to do a touch-and-go landing on a snow-covered airstrip. He stated that just after touchdown, he realized that the snow was deeper than anticipated, and he applied full power. In his written report to the NTSB, the pilot wrote: 'On takeoff, with soft snow creating additional drag, I had trouble attaining a comfortable takeoff speed. After lift-off, my ski hit a spruce tree, and I stalled.' The airplane nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and rudder. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area. Factors associated with the accident were snow-covered terrain, and a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA016

Location