Accident Cessna 152 N49328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352311

Date:Sunday 5 December 1999
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49328
MSN: 15283448
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6084 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice, FL (KVNC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had successfully completed two touch and go and a full stop landing to the same runway. On this particular landing, his flight control inputs caused a higher than normal flare and a hard, simultaneous touchdown of the nose and right main landing gear, collapsing the nose gear, and causing a runway strike of the right wingtip, the propeller spinner and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare resulting in a hard landing and a collapsed nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA042