Accident Cessna 172N N733AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352330

Date:Monday 22 November 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N733AH
MSN: 17268141
Total airframe hrs:4249 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Defuniak Spgs, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneva, AL (33J)
Destination airport:Elba, AL (14J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure the pilot checked the weather on television. Upon arriving at his destination, he found the airport fogged in. He diverted to another airport and it was also fogged in. He returned to his departure airport and found it fogged in. He flew southeast from his departure airport and found a break in the fog. Because he was getting low on fuel, he elected to make a precautionary landing in a field. While landing, he landed downwind, and floated over his intended landing point. After touch down, the aircraft rolled into some brush and trees and was damaged.

Probable Cause: Was the pilot's failure to obtain a proper weather briefing resulting in his encounter with fog, his having to make a precautionary landing in a field when the aircraft became low on fuel, and the on ground collision with trees during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA028

Location