Accident Cessna 172XP N758LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352331

Date:Sunday 21 November 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758LR
MSN: R1723185
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1830 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-KB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phillipi, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV
Destination airport:(79D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he entered the traffic pattern, performed his base and final turns, and configured the airplane for landing. The pilot said that on short final, he began his level off and flare prematurely. He said, 'I just ballooned high and had a hard landing. That's all there is to it.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare that resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA007

Location