Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N5203M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352333

Date:Friday 19 November 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:LC's Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N5203M
MSN: M-2003
Total airframe hrs:2616 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fincastle, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student pilot were practicing simulated engine failures near a private airport. About 1,000 feet above the runway, they attempted a go-around. The engine lost all power, and the flight instructor made a forced landing to the airport. He stated that the fuel selector was in the 'LEFT' position when the power loss occurred. He added that the electric fuel pump was on, but it did not effect the low fuel pressure indication. He stated he could not remember if he had time to move the fuel selector to 'RIGHT'. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left fuel selector stop was not in a proper position, and its three mounting screws were loose. The stop prevented the fuel selector from entering the 'LEFT' detent. During a test run of the engine, the engine lost all power when the fuel selector was moved less than 1/4 inch from the 'LEFT' detent.

Probable Cause: The restricted movement of the fuel selector and the pilot-in-command's failure to verify the fuel selector was in a proper position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA037

Location