Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150K N6199G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352334

Date:Friday 19 November 1999
Time:10:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6199G
MSN: 15071699
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3918 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (E14)
Destination airport:Glendale, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off for a planned hour-long cross-country flight with 8 gallons of fuel onboard. After flying for about 53 minutes, all engine power was lost. The pilot made a forced landing on a city street, and during rollout the airplane impacted a sign pole and a dirt berm. During the subsequent airplane examination, no usable fuel was found in either of the airplane's fuel tanks. The pilot acknowledged that during the flight no mechanical problems were experienced with his airplane, and the total loss of engine power resulted from fuel exhaustion. The airplane was equipped with a 150-hp engine.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's improper preflight planning, and failure to ensure that an adequate fuel supply was onboard the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA037

Location