Accident Cessna 182 N5388B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352342

Date:Monday 15 November 1999
Time:23:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5388B
MSN: 33388
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:1220 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelbyville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winder, GA (KWDR)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction. He also stated that the landing was normal until he encountered a drainage ditch that caused the plane to nose over. A postaccident examination of the aircraft by a Federal Aviation Administration Inspector revealed no evidence of fuel within the fuel tanks. The fuel tanks were found to be intact. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the airframe, engine or systems.

Probable Cause: the inadequate preflight planning by the pilot and the exhaustion of usable fuel. A factor was the drainage ditch encountered on landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA031

Location