Accident Cessna 172N N738NL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352345

Date:Monday 15 November 1999
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Hopedale Air Service Inc
Registration: N738NL
MSN: 17270107
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5606 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hopedale, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(1B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot returned to his home airport with his flight instructor. The student attempted the landing with a 50 degree left crosswind of 12 to 21 knots. The airplane bounced, 'turned into the wind', and departed the left side of the runway. The flight instructor assumed the flight controls but was unable to recover the airplane before it crossed a fence line parallel to the runway, struck the ground, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: was the student pilot's improper flare that resulted in a bounced landing and the flight instructor's delay in taking remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA006