Accident Aero Gare Sea Hawk N101WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352351

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Aero Gare Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101WR
MSN: 101
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (2G9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed several high speed taxi runs to 'test the brakes', without the use of flaps. He then lowered the flaps, taxied 1/3 the distance down the runway, and power was added. As the airplane 'lifted slightly off the runway,' about 8-10 feet off the ground, the 'engine quit' and the airplane 'pitched over to the left.' The engine then regained power, and the pilot attempted to land the airplane. During the landing, the airplane made numerous contacts with the ground over a distance of 75 feet. The pilot stated he had no intention of flight on the day of the accident and when the airplane impacted the ground, 'it wasn't really flying.' Particles of the fuel tank lining were found in the fuel when it was drained from the main tank, after the accident. Fuel drained from the auxiliary tank resembled 'pond scum' and contained an odor of an aviation fuel and automobile gasoline mixture. Prior to the accident, the airplane had not been flown in five years.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight which resulted in a loss of power due to contaminated fuel, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control after the loss of power. A factor in the accident was fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA005

Location