Accident Cessna 172R N427ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352352

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Great Western Aviation
Registration: N427ES
MSN: 17280269
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:838 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Logan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pocatello, ID (KPIH)
Destination airport:(KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot said that when the airplane touched down, it began to bounce. The first bounce was not hard, but the severity of the bounces increased. On the third bounce, the nose wheel collapsed and the airplane skidded off the right side of the runway. A witness said it appeared the airplane was 'high, fast, and steep' on the approach, and did not appear to flare.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA017

Location