Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172N N5225D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352353

Date:Friday 12 November 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Smith & Barlow Enterprises
Registration: N5225D
MSN: 17272457
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3395 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rawlins, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Provo, UT (KPVU)
Destination airport:(KRWL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he drained 'three inches' of fuel from the fuel tanks because he would be carrying three passengers and their luggage, and he did not want to exceed the airplane's maximum gross weight of 2,550 pounds. About 2 hours 50 minutes after takeoff, 15 miles from his destination, the engine lost power and the pilot performed a forced landing to a rough field. The pilot indicated, and examination of the airplane confirmed, that fuel exhaustion was the reason the engine lost power. The pilot reported he received incorrect information about the fuel tanks that led him to believe that he had more fuel than the tanks held. He said there was only enough fuel for about 2.9 hours. The pilot reported that he thought the airplane's useable fuel was 50 gallons, not 38 gallons.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning preparation which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors in the accident were the unsuitable terrain on which to make a forced landing and the pilot's lack of experience in aircraft type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA018

Location