Accident Piper PA-22-135 N3311B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352354

Date:Thursday 11 November 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3311B
MSN: 22-2126
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rose Hill, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KEYQ)
Destination airport:Houston, TX (T51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on runway 35, and had completed two landings. During the ensuing takeoff roll, the pilot looked down to check the flap position and inadvertently pushed the left rudder pedal. The airplane veered to the left, and the pilot made a correction to the right and 'pulled back on the throttle.' Subsequently, the aircraft 'ground looped' which resulted in the left wing and left elevator contacting the grass runway. The pilot reported that the wind was from 360 degrees at 2-5 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1996 N3311B Private 0 Merritt Island, FL sub

Location