Accident North American T-6G N9627C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352358

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1999
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6G
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage
Registration: N9627C
MSN: 49-3297
Total airframe hrs:5785 hours
Engine model:P&W 1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSET)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 18 (3,801 feet by 75 feet, dry/asphalt) when it departed the left side of the runway. In a written statement, the pilot said that the automated weather observing system (AWOS) was reporting wind at 250 degrees at 15 knots. He said that he, '...elected to land on runway 18, since it is longer than runway 27, (3,801 [feet] vs. 2,000 [feet]).' The pilot stated that as the tail started to come down, the airplane started to drift to the left and he attempted to correct with right aileron and right rudder. The pilot said that he then attempted a go-around but the aircraft did not climb and the left wing struck the ground. The aircraft came to rest about 200 to 300 feet off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction in his report. An on scene examination of the right wheel and brake assembly was performed. The wheel rotated freely and no anomalies were found during a teardown inspection of the right wheel and brake assembly.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA030

Location