Accident Cessna 414 N3843C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35236

Date:Saturday 26 October 1991
Time:09:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Crago, William T. & Geraldine
Registration: N3843C
MSN: 4140846
Total airframe hrs:2711 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Scottsdale, AZ (KSDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST THE LEFT ENGINE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED AS IT TURNED LEFT ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. OTHER WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS DIP BEFORE IT NOSED OVER INTO THE TERRAIN WHILE TURNING ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND A FENCE THAT SEPARATED TWO RESIDENTIAL YARDS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE'S SCAVENGE PUMP FAILED. THIS FAILURE LED THE PILOT TO BELIEVE THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY FAILING TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR AND MAINTAIN AIRSPEED PRECIPITATED THE RESULTING STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY NOT RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR WHEN HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE SCAVENGE PUMP FAILURE, SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE AND THE INADVERTENT STALL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA017

Location