Serious incident Beechcraft A60 N457DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352363

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1999
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A60
Owner/operator:Boulder County Sheriffs Dept
Registration: N457DA
MSN: P-166
Total airframe hrs:6117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Englewood, CO (APA
Destination airport:(1V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that as he descended to 6,500 feet mean sea level, the left engine of the twin-engine airplane failed. The pilot landed the airplane without further incident. The engine had 23.5 hours on it since major overhaul. An engine teardown revealed that the #6 connecting rod had failed. Examination of the #6 cylinder parts found preexisting fractures on both the rod cap and the connecting rod. The fatigue features displayed on the rod cap are suggestive of lower stress propagation than those stress propagation marks on the connecting rod. It appeared that the engine failure-initiating event was the failure of the rod cap. Examination of the #6 connecting rod bolts indicated that they fractured as a result of overstress.

Probable Cause: The fatigue failure of the #6 cylinder connecting rod cap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00IA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00IA075

Location