Accident Aerostar RAVEN S57-A N9130F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352369

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RAVEN S57-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9130F
MSN: S57A-3152
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:House Springs, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot briefed the passengers on the proper balloon landing procedures both prior to and during the flight. He reported that just prior to touchdown, he again stated 'Hold on and bend your knees.' He reported that during the normal, stand-up landing, the female passenger, age 83, either failed to or was unable to hold on. She lost her balance and began to sit on the floor of the basket. The male passenger, age 79, then let go of the basket in an attempt to assist her. The male passenger lost his footing, fell on top of the female, and the female passenger received a broken arm.

Probable Cause: the passenger's failure to follow instructions on how to properly brace for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA023

Location