Accident Cessna 150E N6158T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352371

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6158T
MSN: U20603511
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Longmont, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot of N6158T's failure to follow right-of-way VFR procedures for converging aircraft and the pilot's inadequate visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA016

Location