Accident Cessna 210 N8235M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352372

Date:Sunday 7 November 1999
Time:11:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8235M
MSN: 210-59235
Total airframe hrs:3242 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lockport, IL (KLOT)
Destination airport:(KRCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that airplane was configured for landing with the landing gear down, full flaps, full propeller pitch, and 80 mph. He reported that, 'Something made plane settle faster than normal and landed short of runway... .' Runway 11 had been closed due to construction and the taxiway was being used for takeoffs and landings. The airplane landed short of the taxiway and the nose gear impacted a culvert prior to rolling onto the taxiway. The inspection of the airplane revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the pilot did not obtain the proper touchdown point. Factors included the closed runway and the culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA026

Location