Accident WACO KNF N698N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352374

Date:Friday 5 November 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:WACO KNF
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N698N
MSN: 3246
Year of manufacture:1930
Total airframe hrs:1237 hours
Engine model:Kinner K-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midway, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered a downdraft while on final approach and contacted trees. According to the pilot, the airplane was at 25 feet agl, crossing a road and trees, at the approach end of runway 18, when he 'felt a rapid sink of the aircraft.' The pilot 'applied full throttle and attempted to lower the nose of the aircraft, but within what seemed like a couple of seconds' the airplane's left wing contacted trees. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground and came to rest upright. The pilot stated that he attributed the loss of altitude to a 'downdraft.' Another pilot, who flew the same approach 5 minutes prior to the accident airplane, reported that his aircraft experienced a 20 mph loss of airspeed while on final approach. That pilot added that he attributed the loss of airspeed to a 'downdraft.'

Probable Cause: The inability of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane as a result of a downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA026

Location