Accident Team Hi-Max N63307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352375

Date:Friday 5 November 1999
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Team Hi-Max
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63307
MSN: 817
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 1600CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixfield, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(ME22)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while landing, he became low on the approach and added power to correct. The pilot then 'cut' the power and continued the approach. As the airplane neared the ground, it hit a 3-foot high hill with the landing gear and flipped over on its back. This was the pilot's first flight in the homebuilt airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in make and model.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC00LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC00LA025