Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 150M N714RA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352376

Date:Friday 5 November 1999
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Tarheel Aviation Inc.
Registration: N714RA
MSN: 15069789
Total airframe hrs:2299 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Myrtle Beach, SC (CRE
Destination airport:(KOAJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated he did not verify the fuel quantity during the student pilot's preflight inspection of the airplane, and he failed to ensure there was sufficient fuel on board the airplane for the cross country flight. While in cruise flight the engine experienced a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. The flight instructor performed a forced landing to an open field where the airplane collided with logs and mud boulders during the landing rollout

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper supervision of the student pilot during preflight and improper fuel management ensuring there was sufficient fuel for the planned flight. This resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA022

Location