Accident Cessna A188B N72062,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352379

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1999
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Addison Flying Service
Registration: N72062
MSN: 188-019442T
Total airframe hrs:6489 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seminole, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(5TA0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The agricultural airplane collided with two powerlines suspended approximately 20 feet above cotton fields in a north-south direction. The pilot reported that he was in the process of aligning the SATLOC equipped airplane for the first pass on the 320-acre field that he intended to spray. The pilot was on a westerly heading 'over a brownish colored matured cotton field and he never saw the dull aluminum wires' that the airplane collided with. The pilot added that the two electrical wires were severed after impacting the top of the windshield, the upper portion of the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder assembly. The rudder assembly was partially ripped from its mounts and jammed 'in a marked right rudder deflection.' After flying through the powerlines, the pilot attempted to continue straight ahead on a westerly heading; however, the rudder was pulling the airplane into a right turn, which he could not control with full opposite aileron. The pilot stated that when he could no longer maintain control of the airplane, he extended the flaps and 'crashed into a cotton field in a right wing low attitude.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the powerlines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA024

Location