Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4285Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352380

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1999
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4285Z
MSN: 18-8534
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bullfrog, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moab, UT (KCNY)
Destination airport:(U07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot's landing on runway 19 was normal and the wind was calm. During landing roll, the aircraft departed the runway to the right, traveled down a 10 degree embankment and struck a fence. The pilot said he applied left rudder pressure without effect. According to an FAA inspector who interviewed the pilot following the accident, the pilot told him that he may have inadvertently applied pressure to the rudder pedal rather than to the brake. A functional test of the rudder and brake system was performed and no discrepancies were noted. The pilot had accumulated a total of 7 hours in the PA-18-150, 2 of which were as pilot-in-command. He had received his tailwheel endorsement on the day of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were the pilot's lack of total experience in type of aircraft and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA014

Location