Accident Cessna 172N N98909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352381

Date:Tuesday 2 November 1999
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N98909
MSN: 17276377
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:9811 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ (KPHX)
Destination airport:(KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he flared high and the airplane landed flat on all three landing gear and bounced three times. The nose tire went flat and the propeller contacted the ground. Subsequent inspection revealed the firewall was buckled. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures prior to the hard landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and failure to maintain an adequate airspeed margin, which resulted in a stall/mush and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA031

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 1993 N98909 Sawyer Aviation 0 Phoenix, AZ sub
13 August 1994 N98909 Sawyer Aviation 0 Scottsdale, AZ sub

Location