Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172B N7833X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352384

Date:Monday 1 November 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7833X
MSN: 17248333
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost power as a result of fuel exhaustion, and during the ensuing forced landing the airplane struck trees. According to the flight instructor, he visually confirmed that each fuel tank was 1/2 full before departing on a local training flight. He estimated that he had approximately 2 hours of flying time, based on the quantity of fuel in the tanks. The flight departed, flew approximately one hour, and returned to the airport. The student was executing touch-and-go landings, and on the fourth takeoff/climb, as the airplane turned crosswind, the engine began to 'sputter.' The flight instructor assumed control of the airplane and aligned it with runway 13. After the airplane had overflown 1/2 of the 3,601-foot runway, he advanced the throttle to see if the engine would respond. The engine responded, and he initiated a climb to set up for another landing. As the instructor turned the airplane back toward runway 31, the engine lost total power. The airplane came to rest 0.5 miles north of the approach end of runway 31. The FAA inspector, who examined the airplane, stated that both fuel tanks contained residual fuel only.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion as a result of the flight instructor's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA023

Location