Accident Cessna 182Q N759NT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352385

Date:Sunday 31 October 1999
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Metro Flyers LLC
Registration: N759NT
MSN: 18266559
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benton, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(1K1)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off of the end of the runway, proceeded across a road and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot was attempting to abort the takeoff. There were approximately 800 feet of tire marks on the runway leading to the aircraft's resting place. The throttle was found in the full forward position. No preexisting anomalies were found with respect to the aircraft. After being admitted to the hospital following the accident, it was found that the pilot had a 3.5-centimeter mass in the right parietal region of the brain. This was later found to be central nervous system (CNS) toxoplasmosis. Prior to the accident, the pilot had been diagnosed with a medical condition that would have precluded him from obtaining an aviation medical certificate.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control, and the physiological impairment of the pilot due to a brain anomaly. The pilots improper decision to operate the airplane with a known medical deficiency, and the ditch were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA019

Location