Accident Cessna 170A N9063A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352386

Date:Sunday 31 October 1999
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9063A
MSN: 18822
Total airframe hrs:3335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Mirage, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Monica, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a personal flight the pilot perceived that his airplane's engine was running rough. He elected to make a precautionary landing on a smooth dry lakebed to evaluate the engine. During rollout the pilot lost directional control and ground looped. At the time, the wind was light and variable. The pilot subsequently reported that no mechanical problems or malfunctions were experienced during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of his airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA029

Location