Accident Cessna 150F N6444F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352390

Date:Friday 29 October 1999
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6444F
MSN: 15063044
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bay Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MS (00M)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from runway 16 and the engine lost partial engine power on initial climb. The pilot decided to return to the airport and stalled the airplane during the turn. The airplane subsequently collided with trees and then the ground off the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the airplane collided with the ground in a nose-low attitude. The airplane was destroyed. A post-accident teardown examination of the engine revealed that an exhaust valve was stuck in the open position.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in a loss of control and stall. A factor was a stuck exhaust valve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA005

Location