Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2648P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352391

Date:Friday 29 October 1999
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2648P
MSN: 22-2986
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:1845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newberry, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thomson, GA (KHQU)
Destination airport:Salisbury, NC (KRUQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After 30 minutes in flight the pilot reported that smoke started entering from right side defrost duct. He elected to land at the nearest airport,14 nautical miles north of his location. About 3 miles from the airport fire started inside the cockpit near the right side rudder pedals. He decreased power and started descending towards a field. The last thing he remembered was crossing power lines. A detailed inspection of the muffler revealed, the muffler had two areas of burn-through damage. The aircraft fire wall had an area about 14 inches in diameter with indications of severe overheating. It was concluded that a faulty exhaust muffler caused the aircraft's firewall to overheat and smolder the aircraft's firewall insulation. The maintence records did not indicate that the exhaust muffler had ever been replaced.

Probable Cause: a fire in the cockpit caused by the exhaust muffler, which resulted in a forced landing in a field, and subsequent impact with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA018

Location