Accident Loral GZ-22 N4A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 352395

Date:Thursday 28 October 1999
Time:18:41 LT
Type:Loral GZ-22
Owner/operator:The Goodyear Tire & Rubber Co
Registration: N4A
MSN: 4120
Total airframe hrs:12632 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-B17C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mogadore, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(4OH6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the fly-by-wire airship flew several traffic patterns and approaches from both the pilot and co-pilot stations. After he departed the traffic pattern and leveled the airship, it entered an uncommanded, descending left-hand turn. The control panel displayed no indication of a malfunction, and emergency and troubleshooting procedures failed to regain control of the airship. The airship landed in trees, and both the pilot and the technician on board escaped injury. Metallurgical examination of the actuators that convert electrical signals to mechanical flight control inputs revealed that the splined shafts on the output side of the starboard actuator were almost completely stripped, and provided no flight control input. The gear teeth of the splined shafts on the output side of the port actuator were worn to 25 percent of their original thickness, and did not provide full flight control input. Hardness testing revealed the output shafts of both the port and starboard actuators did not meet the manufacturer's specified hardness requirement. The manager of the airship fleet said the one-of-a-kind airship would not be rebuilt.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight control system manufacturer to meet design (hardness) specifications that resulted in stripped splines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD00LA002

Location